An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Home : Articles
Have a Soldier/Warfighter who takes pride and ownership of their assigned equipment? Then nominate them for PS Magazine's "I Own This" recognition program. Click HERE to learn more.
 
PS Magazine poster image which links to the posters page at https://www.psmagazine.army.mil/Resources/Posters/
Click on image above to view and
download 
this and other posters
MSG Half-Mast says, "We're interested in feedback on the ways you use PS Magazine." Links to https://www.psmagazine.army.mil/Reader-Feedback/
Click on the image above to answer our short questionnaire
on the ways you engage with this website.
Articles
NEWS | Aug. 10, 2022

Log/Maint Management: 2022 Logistics Excellence Award Winners

2022 Combined Logistics Excellence Awards
Courtesy Army G-4

Congratulations to the winners and runners-up of 2022’s Chief of Staff of the Army Combined Logistics Excellence Awards (CLEA)! The CLEA consist of the Army Award for Maintenance Excellence (AAME), Deployment Excellence Award (DEA) and Supply Excellence Award (SEA), as well as the best of the best for each award.
 
Army Award for Maintenance Excellence Winners and Runners-Up
 
ACTIVE ARMY

Modified Table of Organization and Equipment (MTOE)

MTOE Small Category
Winner: Maintenance Company, Group Support Battalion, 7th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Eglin Air Force Base, FL, (USASOC)
Runner Up: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 207th Military Intelligence Brigade (Theater), Longare, Italy (INSCOM)

MTOE Medium Category
Winner: Echo Company, 2nd Battalion, 1st Air Defense Artillery Regiment, Camp Carroll, Korea (USARPAC)
Runner Up: 1st Inland Cargo Transfer Company, 39th Transportation Battalion, Rhine Ordnance Barracks, Germany (USAREUR-AF)

MTOE Large Category
Winner: 38th Air Defense Artillery Brigade, Sagami General Depot, Japan (USARPAC)
Runner Up: 503rd Military Police Battalion, 16th Military Police Brigade, Fort Bragg, NC (FORSCOM)

Tables of Distribution and Allowances (TDA) Category
Winner: Army Field Support Battalion-Korea, Camp Humphreys, Korea (AMC)
Runner Up: Army Field Support Battalion-Carson, Installation Maintenance Division, Fort Carson, CO (AMC)
All Others Category
Winner: 7th Korean Service Corps Company, Korean Service Corps Battalion, Camp Casey, Korea (USARPAC)
Runner Up: Tank-Automotive and Armaments Command-Fleet Management Expansion, Fort Lee, VA (AMC)
 
ARMY NATIONAL GUARD (ARNG)

MTOE Medium Category
Winner: 829th Engineer Vertical Construction Company, 724th Engineer Battalion Spooner, WI (ARNG)
TDA Category
Winner: Combined Support Maintenance Shop C, Rochester, NY (ARNG)
Runner Up: Field Maintenance Shop 13, Binghamton, NY (ARNG)
 
ARMY RESERVE (USAR)

MTOE Small Category
Winner: Forward Support Company, 397th Engineer Battalion, Marina, CA (USARC)

MTOE Medium Category
Winner: 409th Engineer Company (Engineer Vertical Construction Company), 244th Engineer Battalion, Windsor, CO (USARC)
TDA Category
Winner: Regional Training Site Maintenance, Fort Indiantown Gap, PA (USARC)
Aviation Category
Winner: 2nd Battalion (Assault), 2nd Aviation Regiment, 2nd Combat Aviation Brigade, K16 Airbase, Korea (USARPAC)
Runner Up: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 2nd Battalion, 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment (Airborne), Fort Campbell, KY (USASOC)
Depot Category
Winner: Sierra Army Depot, Herlong, CA (AMC)
Runner Up: Tobyhanna Army Depot, Tobyhanna, PA (AMC)


Deployment Excellence Award (DEA) Winners and Runners-Up
 
ACTIVE ARMY Deployment Unit Category

Small Category
Winner: 635th Movement Control Team, Kaiserslautern, Germany (USAREUR-AF)
Runner Up: Nuclear Disablement Team, 20th Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear, Explosives Command, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD (FORSCOM)

Large Category
Winner: 39th Movement Control Battalion, Kaiserslautern, Germany (USAREUR-AF)
Runner Up: 1st Stryker Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division, Fort Carson, CO (FORSCOM)
 
ARMY NATIONAL GUARD Deployment Category

Small Category
Winner: Headquarters, Headquarters Company, 2nd of the 34th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, Boone, IA (ARNG)

Large Category
Winner: 1st Combined Arms Battalion, 194th Armored Regiment, Brainard, MN (ARNG)
Operational Deployment Category
Winner: 25th Division Sustainment Brigade, 25th Infantry Division, Schofield Barracks, HI (USARPAC)


Supply Excellence Award (SEA) Winners and Runners-Up
 
ACTIVE ARMY

Level I (B) Unit Supply TDA
Winner: Wheel Maintenance Training Department (WMTD), Fort Lee, VA (TRADOC)
Level II (A) Property Book Operations MTOE
Winner: HHC, 7th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Eglin Air Force Base, FL (USASOC)

Level II (B) Property Book Operations TDA
Winner: 7th Army Training Command, Grafenwoehr, Germany (USAREUR-AF)
Level III (B) Brigade/Battalion DA
Winner: 16th Ordnance Battalion, Fort Lee, VA (TRADOC)
Level IV (A) Supply Support Activity MTOE
Winner: Alpha Company, 602nd Aviation Support Battalion, 2nd CAB, Camp Humphreys, Korea (USARPAC)
Runner Up: Echo Company, 5th Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery, Baumholder, Germany (USAREUR-AF)
Honorable Mention: Alpha Company, 307th Brigade Support Battalion, 1st BCT, 82nd Airborne Division, Fort Bragg, NC (FORSCOM)

Level IV (B) Supply Support Activity TDA
Winner: Supply Point #60, 498th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion, Camp Carroll, Korea (USARPAC)
 
ARMY NATIONAL GUARD

Level I (A) Unit Supply MTOE
Winner: Forward Support Company (FSC), 133rd Engineer Battalion, Brunswick, ME (ARNG)
Runner Up: HHD, 33rd Military Police Battalion, Manchester Park, IL (ARNG)

Level I (B) Unit Supply TDA
Winner: 209th Regiment - Regional Training Institute (RTI), Camp Ashland, NE (ARNG)
Level III (A) Brigade/Battalion MTOE
Winner: Headquarters, 2nd Squadron 106th Cavalry Regiment, Kewanee, IL (ARNG)
Runner Up: 334th Brigade Support Battalion, Cedar Rapids, IA (ARNG)
 
ARMY RESERVE

Level I (A) Unit Supply MTOE
Winner: 409th Engineer Vertical Construction Company, Windsor, CO (USARC)


Best of the Best Award Winners

AAME
Chief of Ordnance Best of the Best Maintenance Award Winner:
Maintenance Company, Group Support Battalion, 7th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Eglin Air Force Base, FL, (USASOC)

DEA
Best of the Best Deployment Excellence Award Winner:
635th Movement Control Team, Kaiserslautern, Germany (USAREUR-AF)

SEA
Quartermaster General Best of the Best Supply Excellence Award Winner:

409th Engineer Vertical Construction Company, Windsor, CO (USARC)
Once again, congratulations to all of the units recognized this year!






























 
Want to get better search results faster? 
Click the link below to access our "how to" guide
.
After entering a keyword, you must hit or click the Search bar/box below for the function to work.
Simply hitting Return won't yield results.
LOGSA Links/URLs
Note about links to archive articles

If you come across a link to a pre-2014 PS Magazine issue or article that uses LOGSA in the web address (URL), use this link instead:
 
For issues/articles from 2014 and after, click on the Archive/Index tab in the top menu of this website.

BE ADVISED: With the migration to Army365, emails in older articles may still reflect an @mail.mil address. To update, change the domain to @army.mil