NEWS | Sept. 1, 2021

Log/Maint Management: 2021 AAME, DEA and SEA Award Winners

AAME Award Winners

Congratulations to the winners and runners-up of this year’s Chief of Staff of the Army Logistics Excellence Awards (AAME), Deployment Excellence Awards (DEA) and Supply Excellence Awards (SEA)!
 
AAME Excellence Award Winners and Runners-Up
 
ACTIVE ARMY

Modified Table of Organization and Equipment (MTOE)

MTOE Small Category:
Winner: Maintenance Company, Group Support Battalion, 10th Special Forces Group, Fort Carson, CO (USASOC)
Runner-Up: Echo Company, 3rd General Support Aviation Battalion, 82nd Combat Aviation Brigade, Fort Bragg, NC (FORSCOM)

MTOE Medium Category:
Winner: 97th Civil Affairs Battalion (Special Operations) (Airborne), 95th Civil Affairs Brigade (Special Operations) (Airborne), Fort Bragg, NC (USASOC)
Runner-Up: 65th Military Police Company, 503rd Military Police Battalion, Fort Bragg, NC (FORSCOM)
 
MTOE Large Category:
Winner: 3rd Battalion, 8th Cavalry Regiment, Fort Hood, TX (FORSCOM)
Runner-Up: 38th Air Defense Artillery Brigade, Sagami General Depot, Japan (USARPAC)

All Others Category:
Winner: Tank-Automotive and Armaments Command-Fleet Management Expansion, Fort Leonard Wood, MO
Runner-Up: Busan Storage Center, Busan, Korea (USARPAC)
 
ARMY NATIONAL GUARD (ARNG)

MTOE Small Category:
Winner: Alpha Company, 1st Battalion, 376th Aviation Regiment, Lincoln, NE (ARNG)
Runner-Up: None

MTOE Medium Category:
Winner: 267th Support Maintenance Company, 734th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion, Lincoln, NE (ARNG)
Runner-Up: None

TDA Category
Winner: Combined Support Maintenance Shop 1, Lincoln, NE (ARNG)
Runner-Up: Unit Training Equipment Site 1, Redmond, OR (ARNG)
 
ARMY RESERVE (USAR)

MTOE Medium Category
Winner: 409th Engineer Company (Engineer Vertical Construction Company), 244th Engineer Battalion, Windsor, CO (USARC)
Runner-Up: 962nd Ordnance Company, 413th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion, Plattsburgh, NY (USARC)

TDA Category
Winner: Area Maintenance Support Activity 80 (G), Fairchild Air Force Base, WA (USARC)
Runner-Up: Equipment Concentration Site 10 (G), Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA (USARC)

Aviation Category
Winner: 2nd Battalion (Assault), 2nd Aviation Regiment, 2nd Combat Aviation Brigade, K16 Airbase, Korea (USARPAC)
Runner-Up: 3rd Military Intelligence Brigade, Camp Humphreys, Korea (INSCOM)


 
Deployment Excellence Award (DEA) Winners and Runners-Up
 
ACTIVE ARMY Deployment Unit Category

Small Category
Winner: Nuclear Disablement Team, 20th Chemical, Biological, Nuclear, Radiological, Explosives Command, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD (FORSCOM)
Runner-Up: None

Large Category
Winner: 3rd Armored Brigade Combat Team, 1st Cavalry Division, Fort Hood, TX (FORSCOM)
Runner-Up: 3rd Battalion, 2nd Air Defense Artillery Regiment Fort Sill, OK (FORSCOM)
 
ARMY NATIONAL GUARD Deployment Category

Large Category
Winner: 28th Expeditionary Combat Aviation Brigade, Indiantown Gap, PA (NGB)
Runner-Up: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 232nd Combat Sustainment Support Battalion, Springfield, IL (NGB)
 
ARMY RESERVE Deployment Category

Small Category
Winner: 481st Movement Control Team, Bartlesville, OK (USARC)
Runner-Up: None



SEA Winners and Runners-Up
 
ACTIVE ARMY

Level I (A) Unit Supply MTOE
Winner: 55th Signal Company (Combat Camera), Fort Meade, MD (ARCYBER)
Runner-Up: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 7th Special Forces Group, Eglin Air Force Base, FL (USASOC)

Level II (A) Property Book Operations MTOE
Winner: Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, United States Army Pacific, Fort Shafter, HI (USARPAC)
Runner-Up: 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 101st Airborne Division, Fort Campbell, KY (FORSCOM)

Level II (B) Property Book Operations TDA
Winner: U.S. Army Materiel Support Command-Korea, Camp Carroll, Korea (USARPAC)
Runner-up: Logistics Readiness Center, Fort Benning, GA (AMC)

Level III (A) Brigade/Battalion MTOE
Winner: 522nd Military Intelligence Battalion, Clay Kaserne, Wiesbaden, Germany
Runner-Up: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 7th Special Forces Group, Eglin Air Force Base, FL (USASOC)

Level IV (A) Supply/Support Activity MTOE
Winner: Echo Company, 5th Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery (ADA), Smith Barracks, Baumholder, Germany (USAEUR)
Runner-Up: Alpha Company, 526th Brigade Support Battalion (Air Assault), Fort Campbell, KY (FORSCOM)
 
Level IV (B) Supply Support Activity TDA
Winner: Supply Point 60, 498th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion, Camp Carroll, Korea (USARPAC)
Runner-Up: 2nd Theater Signal Brigade, McCully Barracks, Wackernheim, Germany (ARCYBER)
 
ARMY NATIONAL GUARD
 
Level I (A) Unit Supply MTOE
Winner: Bravo Battery, 1-107th Field Artillery Regiment, Beaver Falls, PA (ARNG)
Runner-Up: Bravo Company, 766th Brigade Engineer Battalion, Marseilles, IL (ARNG)
 
Level I (B) Unit Supply TDA
Winner: Medical Detachment, Sea Girt, NJ
Runner-Up: None

Level II (A) Property Book Operations MTOE
Winner: 133rd Engineer Battalion, Brunswick, ME (ARNG)
Runner-Up: None

Level III (A) Brigade/Battalion MTOE
Winner: Headquarters, 110th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade, Kansas City, MO (ARNG)
Runner-Up: 1249th Engineer Battalion, Salem, OR

Level IV (B) SSA TDA
Winner: USPFO for Alaska Supply Support Activity, Fort Richardson, AK
Runner-Up: None
 
ARMY RESERVE
 
Level I (A) Unit Supply MTOE
Winner: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 451st Expeditionary Sustainment Command, Wichita, KS (USARC)
Runner-Up: 409th Engineer Vertical Construction Company, Windsor, CO (USARC)
 
Level I (B) Unit Supply TDA
Winner: 2nd Battalion 360th Regiment Training Support Battalion, Camp Parks Reserve Forces Training Area, Dublin, CA (USARC)
Runner Up: Area Maintenance Support Activity (AMSA) 133, South Bend, IN

Level II (A) Property Book Operations MTOE
Winner: 304th Sustainment Brigade, Riverside, CA (USARC)
Runner-Up: 402nd Civil Affairs Battalion, Fort Buchanan, Puerto Rico (USARC)

Level II (B) Property Book Operations TDA
Winner: 120th Infantry Brigade, Multifunctional Training Brigade (MFTB), Fort Hood, TX (USARC)
Runner-Up: None

Level III (A) Brigade/Battalion MTOE
Winner: 561st Regional Support Group, Elkhorn, NE (USARC)
Runner-Up: 821st Transportation Battalion, Fort Bragg, NC (USARC)



Best of the Best Award Winners

AAME
Chief of Ordnance Best of the Best Maintenance Award Winner:
Tank-Automotive and Armaments Command-Fleet Management Expansion, Fort Leonard Wood, MO (AMC)
 
DEA
Best of the Best Deployment Excellence Award Winner:
3rd Armored Brigade Combat Team, Fort Hood, TX (FORSCOM)
 
SEA
Quartermaster General Best of the Best Supply Excellence Award Winner:
Echo Company, 5th Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery (ADA) Supply Support Activity, Smith Barracks, Baumholder, Germany (USAREUR)
 
Again, congratulations to all units that were recognized this year!