NEWS | March 11, 2021

Maintenance Management: 2020 Army Award for Maintenance Excellence Winners


We're a bit late getting these posted, but it doesn't diminish the outstanding work done by the units recognized below. Congratulations to the winners and runners-up of this year’s Chief of Staff of the Army Logistics Excellence Awards!  HOOAH!!!

Army Award for Maintenance Excellence (AAME)
 
ACTIVE ARMY

Modified Table of Organization and Equipment (MTOE) Small Category:
Winner: Bravo Company, 526th Brigade Support Battalion, Fort Campbell, KY (FORSCOM)
Runner-up: Echo Forward Support Company, 3rd Battalion, 5th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Fort Campbell, KY (USASOC)

MTOE Medium Category:
Winner: Echo Company, 3rd Battalion, 25th Aviation Regiment, Wheeler Army Airfield, HI (USARPAC)
Runner-up: 15th Transportation Company, 100th Brigade Support Battalion, Fort Sill, OK (FORSCOM)

MTOE Large Category:
Winner: 6th Squadron, 9th Cavalry Regiment, Fort Hood, TX (FORSCOM)
Runner-up: 2-23 Infantry Regiment, 1st Stryker Brigade Combat Team, Fort Carson, CO (FORSCOM)
Table of Distribution and Allowances (TDA)
Winner: Army Field Support Battalion - Northeast Asia, Camp Carroll, Korea (AMC)
Runner-up: None 
All Others Category:
Winner: 7th Korean Service Corps Company, Korean Service Corps Battalion, Camp Casey, Korea (USARPAC)
Runner-up: 6981st Civilian Support Group, Germersheim, Germany (ARCYBER) 
 
ARMY NATIONAL GUARD (ARNG)

MTOE Small Category:
Winner: Bravo Company, 113th Brigade Support Battalion, Richmond, IN (ARNG)
Runner-up: Bravo Company, 181st Brigade Support Battalion, Seattle, WA (ARNG)

MTOE Medium Category:
Winner: Charlie Company, 156th Expeditionary Signal Battalion, Howell, MI (ARNG)
Runner-up: Echo Company, 132nd Brigade Support Battalion, Antigo, WI (ARNG). 
TDA Category
Winner: Field Maintenance Shop-13, Cedar Rapids, IA (ARNG)
Runner-up: Field Maintenance Shop 7, Eau Claire, WI (ARNG)
 
ARMY RESERVE

MTOE Small Category
Winner: Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 332nd Transportation Battalion, Tampa, FL (USARC)
Runner-up: None

MTOE Medium Category
Winner: 962nd Ordnance Company, 413th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion, Plattsburgh, NY (USARC)
Runner-up: 452nd Ordnance Company, 394th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion, Aberdeen, SD (USARC)
TDA Category
Winner: Area Maintenance Support Activity # 81 (G), Mattydale, NY (USARC)
Runner-up: Area Maintenance Support Activity # 80 (G), Fairchild Air Force Base, WA (USARC) 
Aviation Category
Winner: 1107th Aviation Group, Springfield, MO (ARNG)
Runner-up: 2nd Battalion (Assault), 2nd Aviation Regiment, 2nd Combat Aviation Brigade, K16 Air Base, Korea (USARPAC)
Depot Category
Winner: Tobyhanna Army Depot, Tobyhanna, PA (AMC)
Runner-up: Anniston Army Depot, Anniston, AL (AMC)


Deployment Excellence Award (DEA) Winners and Runners-Up
 
ACTIVE ARMY Deployment Unit Category

Small Category
Winner: Echo Company, 5th Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery, Baumholder, Germany (USAREUR)
Runner-up: 902nd Engineer Construction Company, Grafenwoehr, Germany (USAREUR)

Large Category
Winner: 10th Combat Aviation Brigade, Fort Drum, NY (FORSCOM)
Runner-up: 4th Battalion, 3rd Air Defense Artillery Regiment, Fort Sill, OK (FORSCOM)
 
NATIONAL GUARD Deployment Category

Small Category
Winner: 734th Regional Support Group, Johnston, IA (ARNG)
Runner-up: None

Large Category
Winner: 134th Base Support Battalion, Little Falls, MN (ARNG)
Runner-up: None
 
Operational Deployment Category
Winner: 632nd Support Maintenance Company/396th Composite Truck Company, Fort Stewart, GA (FORSCOM)
Runner-up: None


Supply Excellence Award (SEA) Winners and Runners-up
 
ACTIVE ARMY

Level I (A) Unit Supply MTOE
Winner: Alpha Company, 519th Military Intelligence Battalion, Fort Bragg, NC (FORSCOM)
Runner-up: Alpha Company, 44th Expeditionary Signal Battalion, Baumholder, Germany (ARCYBER)

Level I (B) Unit Supply TDA
Winner: United States Army School of Music, Fort Story, VA (TRADOC)
Runner-up: None
Level II (A) Property Book Operations MTOE
Winner: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 2nd Battalion, 1st Special Forces, Joint Base Lewis McChord, WA (USASOC)
Runner-up: 716th Military Police Battalion, Fort Campbell, KY (FORSCOM)

Level II (B) Property Book Operations TDA
Winner: United States Army Materiel Support Command-Korea, Camp Carroll, Korea (USARPAC)
Runner-up: None
Level III (A) Brigade/Battalion MTOE
Winner: 522nd Military Intelligence Battalion, Clay Kaserne, Wiesbaden, Germany (INSCOM)
Runner-up: None
Level IV (A) Supply Support Activity MTOE
Winner: Sustainment and Distribution Company, Group Support Battalion, 10th Special Forces Group, Fort Carson, CO (USASOC).
Runner-up: None
 
ARMY NATIONAL GUARD

Level I (A) Unit Supply MTOE
Winner: 188th Engineer Company Vertical, Wahpeton, ND (ARNG)
Runner-up: Charlie Company, 3/142nd Aviation, Windsor Locks, CT (ARNG)

Level II (B) Property Book Operations TDA
Winner: 57th Troop Command, Atlantic City, NJ (ARNG)
Runner-Up: None
 
ARMY RESERVE

Level II (A) Property Book Operations MTOE
Winner: 844th Engineer Battalion, Knoxville, TN (USARC)
Runner-Up: None

Level III (B) Brigade/Battalion TDA
Winner: 7452nd Medical Backfill Battalion, San Diego, CA (USARC)
Runner Up: None


Best of the Best Award Winners

Army Award for Maintenance Excellence (AAME)
Chief of Ordnance Best of the Best Maintenance Award Winner:
Echo Company, 3rd Battalion, 25th Aviation Regiment, Wheeler Army Airfield, HI (USARPAC)

Deployment Excellence Award (DEA)
Best of the Best Award Winner:
10th Combat Aviation Brigade, Fort Drum, NY (FORSCOM)

Supply Excellence Award (SEA)
Quartermaster General Best of the Best Supply Excellence Award Winner:
7452th Medical Battalion, San Diego, CA (USARC)